Public bid Ames, Iowa rock salt bids for 2026–27: $97.49–$100 a ton, delivered, on 2,500 tonsEst. contractor bulk Bulk rock salt at the yard: roughly $100–$150 a ton, depending on volume and freightEst. treated salt Pre-treated bulk salt usually runs $20–$50 a ton over plain rock saltEst. salt brine Salt brine by the gallon: roughly $0.20–$0.40, before deliveryEst. bagged rock salt Pallet of 49 × 50 lb rock salt bags: roughly $240–$330Est. ice melt pallet Pallet of 49 × 50 lb blended ice melt: roughly $430–$600Est. calcium chloride Calcium chloride pellets run $800+ a pallet. It's the cold-weather specialistNOAA normal Cedar Rapids averages 34.3 inches of snow a seasonNOAA normal Iowa City averages 27.5 inches of snow a seasonNOAA normal Des Moines averages 36.5 inches of snow a seasonRule of thumb Plain rock salt slows way down below about 15°F pavement temperatureFall pre-buy Lock in tons and pickup or delivery before the first storm, not during itPublic bid Ames, Iowa rock salt bids for 2026–27: $97.49–$100 a ton, delivered, on 2,500 tonsEst. contractor bulk Bulk rock salt at the yard: roughly $100–$150 a ton, depending on volume and freightEst. treated salt Pre-treated bulk salt usually runs $20–$50 a ton over plain rock saltEst. salt brine Salt brine by the gallon: roughly $0.20–$0.40, before deliveryEst. bagged rock salt Pallet of 49 × 50 lb rock salt bags: roughly $240–$330Est. ice melt pallet Pallet of 49 × 50 lb blended ice melt: roughly $430–$600Est. calcium chloride Calcium chloride pellets run $800+ a pallet. It's the cold-weather specialistNOAA normal Cedar Rapids averages 34.3 inches of snow a seasonNOAA normal Iowa City averages 27.5 inches of snow a seasonNOAA normal Des Moines averages 36.5 inches of snow a seasonRule of thumb Plain rock salt slows way down below about 15°F pavement temperatureFall pre-buy Lock in tons and pickup or delivery before the first storm, not during it

Price figures are estimates from public bids and published price lists, not quotes. Where these numbers come from

Home › Snow & Ice Guide › Iowa winter and freeze-thaw timing

Iowa winter and freeze-thaw timing

How an Iowa season unfolds, month by month, and when ice really bites.

Get a wholesale quote

An Iowa winter isn't one season. It's three or four, and each one calls for different material and tactics. Here's how a typical season usually unfolds in Eastern and Central Iowa. Any given year can differ.

Snowfall normals

CityAverage seasonal snowfall
Cedar Rapids34.3 in
Iowa City27.5 in
Des Moines36.5 in

NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 normals.1

The season, month by month

October to mid-November: shoulder season

First frosts and black-ice mornings on bridges and shaded drives, while the ground is still warm. Anti-icing problem spots with brine is cheap insurance. This is the time to calibrate, pre-buy and fill storage.

Late November to December: first real snows

Pavement temperatures are often still mild enough for plain rock salt. Freeze-thaw swings around 32°F make refreeze the main headache. Lean on brine and pre-wetting.

January to mid-February: the deep cold

The coldest stretch. Subzero mornings and low sun angles push plain salt below its useful range. Treated salt, calcium chloride on walks, and sand on hazardous spots. Plow clean, because chemistry is slow.

Late February to March: heavy, wet snows

Higher sun and warmer pavement help, but March storms can be heavy and wet. Big freeze-thaw swings mean melting by day and glazing by night, especially around snow piles. Watch drainage.

April: the tail

Occasional late snow, usually short-lived on warm pavement. Wrap up the season: sweep and reuse leftover salt, flush beds, wash and store equipment, and review your logs and tons used to plan next year's order.

Next in the guideStorm-readiness checklist →

Sources

  1. NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals

Figures are quoted from the sources above. Conditions on your sites vary; follow product labels and your own calibration.

Talk to real snow people

Need material for this? Get a quote

Talk to people who've run plows at 3 a.m. We know what it's like when the shed is empty, the radar is lit up and your clients expect dry walks by 7. Tell us what you need, and you'll get a straight answer and a written quote, not a sales pitch.

  • Fast delivery. Bulk dropped at your site, sized to your season, so you don't need a salt barn.
  • Storm-night loading. Extended loading hours when a big event hits.
  • Storm-priority list. Get in line for resupply before the storm, not during it.
  • See it first. Ask for a yard visit and see the treated salt in person.
  • Fall pre-buy and seasonal contracts. Lock in tons before the first flake.

Quotes are answered by a local Eastern Iowa wholesale supplier. Final prices, minimums and delivery area are on your written quote.

Contractor quote

Wholesale bulk de-icing material. Takes about a minute.

Products
Delivery or pickup
Make it easy on yourself
Thanks. Your request was sent. Expect a written quote soon.

No obligation. Your details are used only to answer this request.

Share this page TextFacebook XLinkedIn Email
Get a wholesale quote